Accident EEHS Balloon AX8 COMANDANTE RA-0432G, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EEHS Balloon AX8 COMANDANTE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-0432G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tatarintsevo, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AX-8 hot-air balloon suffered an in-flight fire. The pilot and two passengers on boardreceived injuries of varying severity.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/akh-8-comandante-ra-0432g-10-08-2023/