Incident Cirrus SR20 B-9731, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: B-9731
MSN: 2180
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luoyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, engine failure forced the crew to deploy the emergency parachute system. Both occupants were unharmed.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/a/565227885_121124434