Incident Best Off SkyRanger 912(1) G-RHAM, Saturday 20 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RHAM
MSN: BMAA/HB/482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baxby Airfield, Baxby Manor, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baxby Airfield, Baxby Manor, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Baxby Airfield, Baxby Manor, York, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Best Off SkyRanger 912(1) G-RHAM: Substantially damaged 20 May 2023 in a landing accident at Baxby Airfield, Baxby Manor, York, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Shortly before the runway, the aircraft’s main wheels caught the top of a hedge which pitched the aircraft down, and it landed on the nose gear which then collapsed".

The Best Off Skyranger is a French-designed two-seat ultralight utility aircraft, produced by Best Off, of Toulouse. It is a high-wing conventional monoplane with tricycle undercarriage, and of fabric-covered tubular construction

Baxby Manor Airfield (also known as Husthwaite), just West of Husthwaite village which is East of the A19 roughly 6 nautical miles South East of Thirsk, North Yorkshire. Some published sources confuse this airfield with the similarly named BAGBY airfield. which is approx. 7 miles to the north west

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Best_Off_Skyranger
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Baxby
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0438-baxby-husthwaite-airfield

Location