Incident Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac G-CDDS, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDDS
MSN: PFA 162-14223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weybourne Airfield, Holt, 3nm West of Sheringham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weybourne Airfield, Holt, Norfolk
Narrative:
Zenair CH 601HD G-CDDS: Substantially damaged 10 June 2023 in a landing accident at Weybourne Airfield, Holt, 3 nautical miles West of Sheringham, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"After landing the nose landing gear bungee failed, which caused the nose landing gear to collapse. The nose of the aircraft was damaged and the propeller struck the ground".

Weybourne was a military aerodrome, later private airfield (also known as MUCKLEBURGH) and is located at Holt, Norfolk, 3 nautical miles West of Sheringham

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Weybourne
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0184-weybourne-airstrip

Location