Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM , Saturday 12 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vershinino, Chernyakhovsky Raion, Kaliningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chernyakhovsk Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 August 2023, a Russian Naval Aviation Sukhoi Su-30SM, from the 4th Maritime Naval Attack Aviation Regiment, crashed near the settlement of Vershinino in Kaliningrad Oblast while on a training flight. The aircraft crashed in an unpopulated area around 8.5km from Chernyakhovsk air base, and was not carrying any ordnance during the flight. Both crew members, including Mayor Yevgeny Mironov, were killed in the crash. In a statement from the Western Military District to TASS, it was stated that the preliminary cause of the crash was a technical malfunction. Indeed, amateur video of the crash shows the aircraft entering a sharp roll at low altitude, resulting in the aircraft entering an unrecoverable trajectory.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1659591
https://www.ufa.kp.ru/daily/27544.5/4811163/
https://www.newkaliningrad.ru/news/briefs/incidents/24057404-istochnik-pod-chernyakhovskom-rukhnul-samolet.html
https://www.newkaliningrad.ru/news/briefs/community/24067300-seme-pilota-pogibshego-pri-krushenii-istrebitelya-v-regione-reshili-vyplatit-300-tysyach-rubley.html
http://publication.pravo.gov.ru/document/3900202310260015

Media: