Accident Maule M-5-210C N289X, Saturday 27 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Hanson Shanen D
Registration: N289X
MSN: 6109C
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was taking off on a personal local flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said that he taxied the length of the runway three times prior to the attempted takeoff. He said that during the takeoff/initial climb the engine lost power, and the airplane descended, impacting on a roadway and that there was structural damage to the wings and fuselage. Initially the pilot said that he thought carburetor ice was responsible for the loss of power, but then thought someone might have tampered with his fuel supply. He also noted that there may be some issues with his pilot's certificate. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector interviewed the pilot and reported that the pilot said that he inadvertently pulled the mixture when the engine lost partial power, thinking it was the carburetor heat. The inspector also recovered about 2 ounces of fuel from the accident airplane's gascolator. The fuel was light blue in color, and smelled like aviation fuel. The sample appeared clear, and no impurities, water, or other contaminants were visible. The sample was tested for the presence of water using water paste, and no water was found. According to FAA records, the pilot did not have a student pilot or any other pilot certificates.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to the non-certificated pilot's inadvertent selection of the mixture control instead of the carburetor heat and his lack of training/qualification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location