Accident Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil 2 EC-MMF, Friday 11 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:Ministerio del Interior - Direción General de Tráfico
Registration: EC-MMF
MSN: 5815
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mojonera, Almeria -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Mojonera
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil 2 helicopter struck a tree with its tail rotor during a landing attempt near the Cortijo Blanco restaurant, La Mojonera, Almeria.
The pilot had decided to land for lunch next to the restaurant he had previously phoned. During the landing in an unprepared area, the movement of the main rotor caused a dust cloud, causing the pilot to lose visual references with the terrain, which led to the impact of the tail rotor with a tree and the subsequent fall to the ground.
The two occupants of the helicopter were unharmed and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.canalsur.es/noticias/andalucia/almeria/se-estrella-un-helicoptero-de-la-dgt-a-escasos-metros-de-un-bar-en-almeria/1956998.html
https://www.elconfidencial.com/espana/andalucia/2023-08-11/herido-piloto-helicoptero-dgt-accidentado-mojonera-almeria_3717063/
https://www.niusdiario.es/espana/andalucia/20230811/helicoptero-dgt-estrella-aterrizaje-herido-mojonera-almeria_18_010237960.html
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-019-2023
https://www.antena3.com/noticias/sociedad/helicoptero-dgt-sufre-accidente-mientras-aterrizaba-mojonera-almeria_2023081164d62c5d502f1e0001e089cd.html
https://www.diariodealmeria.es/almeria/helicoptero-almeria-accidente-video_0_1819618873.html
www.cadenaser.com

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81868_1528676747.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-035, F-WWXA

Media: