Accident Avro Anson Mk V 11981, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk V
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 11981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zephyr, Scott Township, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson RCAF 11981 was one of 28 Ansons from 1 Air Observation School RCAF Malton, that were on a on a scheduled night navigation exercise. During the exercise, the Anson crews encountered a sudden snowstorm. One aircraft crash-landed wheels-up and five others crashed after crews bailed out. The crews of the other 22 Ansons managed to land safely at RCAF Trenton or home field at RCAF Malton, ON. Fortunately, there were no fatalities.

The pilot of 11981 became lost in the sudden heavy snow storm as they flew north and the fuel was running low. The crew of three successfully bailed out without injury. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it crashed at Zephyr, in Scott Township, ON.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0063/00000051.pdf
Ottawa Journal, 12 January, p1 / 13 January 1945, p4