Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck N9237R, Friday 11 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N9237R
MSN: 18802176T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7441 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe Municipal Airport (CHT/KCHT), Chillicothe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO (KCHT)
Destination airport:Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO (KCHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll the tailwheel shimmied, and the airplane veered right of the runway centerline. He was able to maintain directional control and taxied to the loading area to prepare the airplane for the next agricultural application flight. He reported that this was the fourth landing of the day and there were no anomalies with the previous landings.

While taxiing the airplane to the runway for takeoff the pilot had to use left rudder and brake to keep the airplane going straight on the taxiway. During the takeoff roll the tailwheel began to shimmy again and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot reduced the engine power and applied brakes to abort the takeoff but was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane exited the runway and ground looped in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. Substantial damage was noted to the tailwheel’s empennage supporting structure and the tailwheel exhibited deformation to the right.

Examination of the airplane revealed the tailwheel assembly was partially separated from the empennage supporting structure and all observed fractures were consistent with overload separation. It is likely that the tailwheel was damaged during a previous landing and that damage resulted in the shimmy during the previous landing and the pilot’s difficulty in maintaining control during the taxi and takeoff. An examination of the of the tailwheel assembly, tailwheel control, and rudder revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations before the damage occurred. Given the difficulties taxiing for takeoff, the pilot should not have continued with the takeoff with a known anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to operate the airplane with a known tailwheel anomaly, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192885
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9237R

Location