Accident Aero L-39C Albatros , Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khanskaya Air Base, Adygea -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maykop-Khanskaya Airport (URKH)
Destination airport:Maykop-Khanskaya Airport (URKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 August 2023, Russian state news agency TASS reported that an L-39 jet trainer aircraft crashed during a scheduled training flight in the Krasnodar Region during a landing approach. The news agency stated that the airfield went down within the airfield's limits, and that there was no damage or casualties on the ground. According to preliminary reports, one crew member was killed. The Russian Ministry of Defence stated that the cause of the crash is currently being investigated.

Polkovnik Vadim Gurov, commander of the Maykop training air base, reportedly passed away in the accident. The Russian news telegram channel "Baza" additionally claimed that the aircraft crashed prior to the threshold, hooked on the ground, and collided with a short-range radio communications tower. However, these claims are unverified.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1660343
https://t.me/bazabazon/20488

Media: