Loss of control Accident Mignet Pou-du-Ciel 77IJ, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:10:05
Type:Mignet Pou-du-Ciel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 77IJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fontet, Gironde -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Réole/Floudes Airfield (LFDR)
Destination airport:La Réole/Floudes Airfield (LFDR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the final leg of the pilot's second runway circuit, an instructor on the ground saw the microlight pitch down and then significantly take a nose-up attitude. The aircraft then collided with the ground and caught fire.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/fontet_33170/crash-dun-ulm-en-gironde-le-pilote-qui-testait-lappareil-est-decede_59964776.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-pou-du-ciel-identified-77ij-on-14-08-2023-near-la-reole/