Accident Beriev MBR-2 153131, Sunday 29 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1941
Time:
Type:Beriev MBR-2
Owner/operator:3./118 MRAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 153131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liinakhamari (now Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 June 1941 during a Combat Mission, MBR-2 of 3./118 MRAP was shot down in Air Combat near Liinakhamari (now Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast, RU).

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Chalov (Pilot)
Ml/Lt Alexander Petrovich Volkov (Navigator)
Krasnoflotets (Sailor) Petr Vasilievich Maksimenko (Radio Operator)

The wreck was found in 1996.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli-ekipazha-samoljota-3
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76668254/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76668257/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104638903/
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/rap118.php