Accident Champion 7GCB Challenger C-FSEO, Tuesday 15 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSEO
MSN: 325
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lawrence River, near Quebec City, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quebec/Lac St- Augustin, QC (CNS8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Champion 7GCB Challenger (float-equipped) was on a visual flight rules flight from the water aerodrome at Quebec/Lac St- Augustin, QC (CNS8) to make touch-and-go landings on the St. Lawrence River a few nautical miles to the southwest with an instructor and pilot on board. After a touch-and-go, the aircraft made a left-hand circuit and a few moments after reaching 1000 feet above sea level with the wind on its tail, a rapid descent occurred. The aircraft struck the surface of the water in a vertical attitude and sank to the bottom of the river. The aircraft was destroyed and the 2 occupants suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/floatplane-crash-st-lawrence-river-1.6937683
TSB

Location