Incident ICP Savannah VG , Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah VG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pomonal Airstrip (YPML), Pomonal, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flare on landing, the aircraft became unresponsive to the elevator controls. The nose wheel hit the ground and collapsed. The aircraft landed heavily on the main landing gear before tilting to the left, resulting in the left wingtip hitting the ground. The propeller struck the ground and the engine stopped.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/