Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT G-KADS, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KADS
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roundhouse Park, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two gliders, a Lange E1 Antares (G-CLXG) and a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT (G-KADS), collided in mid-air while competing in a regional competition flying from Husbands Bosworth gliding club. The pilot of G-KADS was killed.
G-KADS crashed close to the Roundhouse Park housing estate in Melton Mowbray, U.K., killing the pilot.
G-CLXG force landed in a field on the outskirts of Melton Mowbray and was missing its right-hand winglet.

UPDATE; The AAIB investigated the incident, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report into the incident:

"During a gliding competition flight, both gliders entered a thermal just to the south of Melton Mowbray at a similar height. Although the gliders were initially on opposite sides of the thermal, changes in the angle of bank of both gliders brought their flight paths into conflict and they collided.

The pilot of G-CLXG was able to land the glider safely and was uninjured but the tail of G-KADS was severed in the collision and the glider descended out of control. The pilot was fatally injured.

The British Gliding Association (BGA) took action to raise awareness regarding the increased risk of midair collisions in gliding competitions".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
According to the AAIB report, G-KADS was "destroyed". The glider's registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 27 February 2024 as "destroyed" and "Registered owners - Addressee status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/66276f86838212a903a7e50c/Ventus-2CT_G-KADS__E1-Antares_G-CLXG_06-24.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-66538308
3. https://www.nemm.co.uk/post/emergency-services-scrambled-to-glider-crash-in-melton
4. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/major-incident-melton-gliders-crash-8686437
5. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/23540599/melton-mowbray-glider-aircraft-crash/ (with video)
6. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/654276-glider-crash-melton-mowbray.html
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-KADS/2016932798
8. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12421567/Pictured-Experienced-pilot-67-died-two-gliders-collided-mid-air-horror-crash.html
9. https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/hus-bos-challenge-cup-2023-husbands-bosworth-2023/results
10. Accident in USA 24 September 2015: NTSB Report number ERA15LA375 at https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=92056
11. http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=710JC
12. https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N710JC
13. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2ct.htm
14. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/11/schempp-hirth-ventus-2ct-motorglider.html
15. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N710JC/

History of this aircraft

This Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT was built in 2003, and registered in the United States on 11 January 2013 as N710JC. The aircraft was severely damaged in a wire strike incident at Blacksburg, VA on September 24 2015 (see separate ASN entry). The US registration was cancelled on 22 July 2016, and sold to Germany, being registered in Germany as D-KADS in August 2016.

The glider was re-registered in the UK as G-KADS on 12 August 2019 to its one and only UK-registered owner. As at 31 January 2023 G-KADS had accumulated a total of 718 flying hours on the airframe.

After the incident at Melton Mowbray on 17 August 2023. G-KADS was confirmed as \"destroyed\", and the gliders registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 27 February 2024 as \"destroyed\" and \"Registered owners - Addressee status: Deceased\"

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2015 N710JC Private 0 Montgomery County near Blacksburg, VA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location

Images:

Media: