Accident Laird LC-1B-300 N10402, Tuesday 30 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Laird LC-1B-300
Owner/operator:Howard Larry E
Registration: N10402
MSN: 188
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Wright 975E-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (WN92)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (WN92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane bounced and became airborne after landing firmly on the runway. As the airplane settled back onto the runway it veered to the left despite his control inputs. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway and ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings were structurally damaged. The tail wheel rudder spring attachment bolts were found separated and were located on the runway. The fracture surfaces of the bolts were consistent with overload. The pilot reported no pre accident anomalies with the flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s misjudged landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the impact related failure of the tail wheel spring attachment bolts due to overload, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2012 N10402 Private 0 1 mile from Knoxville Municipal Airport - KOXV, Knoxville, IA non

Location