Accident Platzer Kiebitz EC-554, Sunday 6 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2023
Time:10:26
Type:Platzer Kiebitz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Requena Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Requena Airfield
Destination airport:Requena Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Platzer Kiebitz, registration EC-554, suffered an accident at Requena Airfield.

The pilot had taken off on runway 12 for a test flight. When he was in the last third of the downwind leg on the left side of the runway and climbing, the engine stopped and he landed in the vicinity of the runway.

No injuries were reported. The aircraft suffered major damage, mainly to the landing gear and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a_015-2023