Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N352EV, Sunday 28 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters Alaska
Registration: N352EV
MSN: 2555
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Production Platform, Cook Inlet, Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was making a positioning flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said he had shuttled passengers to an oil platform, and was returning to pick them up. He said as he approached the platform helipad, the tail rotor struck the safety netting surrounding the landing area. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident, but that the tail rotor gearbox and tail boom were substantially damaged during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain tail rotor clearance from the safety netting during final approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N352EV

Location

Media:

AS 350B2 N352EV at Anchorage Merrill Field (MRI/PAMR) Alaska, August 18, 2003