Accident Van's RV-7 , Sunday 10 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barßel -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a target landing exercise, the nose wheel dug into the wet soil and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

BFU17-1241-3X