Accident Ballonbau Wörner NL-1000 , Monday 1 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ballonbau Wörner NL-1000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quickborn -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the balloon landed, the envelope collided with the crown of a tree. This caused the envelope to burst horizontally above the load straps and the entire upper part of the balloon envelope was severed. The basket then crashed to the ground from a height of about 5 metres.

Sources:

BFU23-0265-3X