Accident Beechcraft 24R Sierra , Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the landing gear folded and the aircraft continued to slide on its fuselage. The aircraft was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU16-0969-3X