Accident Cameron balloon Z-type , Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron balloon Z-type
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vechta -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touchdown, the balloon basket tipped over. In the process, a passenger broke his forearm.

Sources:

BFU15-1157-3X