Accident Cameron balloon Z-type , Friday 19 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron balloon Z-type
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lübeck -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hot inflation in the rigging phase, a helper suffered burn injuries to his forearms.

Sources:

BFU16-1208-3X