Accident Cessna 206 Stationair , Saturday 14 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On taxiing out, the nose wheel sank into the soft soil of the grass runway and the aircraft tipped over onto the propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X006-15