Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona , Tuesday 27 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2018
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Münster -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the nose wheel broke and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU18-0300-3X