Accident Eiri PIK-20E , Saturday 20 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri PIK-20E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geilenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft lost the propeller and there was damage to the engine cowling and the right wing.

Sources:

BFU23-0336-3X