Accident Flight Design CT2K G-CBIE, Saturday 19 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBIE
MSN: 7879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Priors Farm (Peasemore Common) Airfield, near Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Priors Farm (Peasemore Common) Airfield, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Flight Design CT2K, G-CBIE: Substantially damaged when nose landing gear failed during abandoned takeoff at a private airstrip, known as Priors Farm (Peasemore Common) Airfield, near Newbury, Berkshire, 19 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"Whilst the pilot was reducing speed following an aborted takeoff, the aircraft hit an area of rough ground towards the end of the grass airstrip. This caused the nose landing gear leg to fail. The section of gear leg still attached to the aircraft then dug into the ground and the aircraft pitched inverted, damaging the propeller and the wing".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to nose landing gear leg, wing and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner (the ninth and current owner) on 8 June 2020

Peasemore Common Airfield, also known as Priors Farm, is a private airstrip located just east to northeast of Peasemore village in Berkshire, England. It’s situated west of the A34 and approximately 6 nautical miles north of Newbury town center. The airfield has undergone a name change from Peasemore Common to Priors Farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac4d740f0b60b06afe3d5/Flight_Design_CT2K_G-CBIE_12-17.pdf
2. BFU Germany BFU17-1115-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBIE.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbie
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Priors-Farm
6. https://www.priorsfarmstrip.com/

History of this aircraft

This Flight Design CT2K was built in 2001, and first registered (from new) as G-CBIE on 10 January 2002. Between January 2002 and June 2020, G-CBIE has passed through the hands of nine successive owners.

As at 30 June 2023, G-CBIE had accumulated a total of 2,171 flying hours on the airframe.

Location