Accident Flight Design CT , Sunday 12 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alfambra -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, an engine malfunction occurred. During the subsequent emergency landing, the microlight overturned.

Sources:

BFU19-0520-DX