Accident Flight Design CT , Friday 7 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitersfield -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, engine failure occurred due to lack of fuel. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0876-DX