Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 , Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Sobernheim -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a tailwind landing, the glider went too far and collided with a parked passenger car. The glider was severely damaged and the pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU19-0817-3X