Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir , Wednesday 29 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight on dual controls, the canopy opened during winch launch. The take-off was aborted. During the subsequent hard landing, the glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-0979-3X