Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir , Saturday 11 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frydiant -   Czech Republic
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing of the aircraft, the canopy opened. The crew lost control of the glider and landed in front of the runway.

Sources:

BFU16-1103-DX