Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro OY-XTG, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:14:53
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Herning Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-XTG
MSN: 34180
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herning/Skinderholm Glider Field (EKHG) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herning Airfield (EKHG)
Destination airport:Herning Airfield (EKHG)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard on landing, bounced and touched down hard again.

CONCLUSION
It is the assessment of the Accident Investigation Board that the pilot's training condition was marginal under the prevailing wind and turbulence conditions.
The changes in the stability characteristics of the glider and the visual mental image beyond the "runway threshold" - compared to the two previous flights - may have affected the pilot's handling of the glider during the course of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ530-2015-48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU15-0918-DX
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XTG