Accident Grob G-104 Speed , Saturday 27 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-104 Speed
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Güstrow -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the cable pull slackened and the cable chute released. The pilot released the tow rope and landed. In the process, the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU23-0372-3X