Accident Grob G-109 , Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-109
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dingolfing -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the reporting pilot, there was a loss of power in the engine during a take-off manoeuvre. During the subsequent emergency landing in a field, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1585-3X