Accident Issoire PIK-20E/30 , Monday 13 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Issoire PIK-20E/30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hodenhagen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cross approach, the pilot reported problems with the auxiliary engine. He decided to make an outlanding in a cornfield.

Sources:

BFU18-1206-3X