Accident Lake LA-4 , Sunday 28 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welzow -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard water landing, the aircraft sustained severe damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU19-0439-3X