Accident Lindstrand Balloons LBL 400a , Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons LBL 400a
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Teisnach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a sink rate of about 1.5 - 2 m/s, as indicated by the pilot, the balloon basket touched down hard, dragged about 20 m over a meadow and tipped over when the balloon envelope was deflated. In the process, one passenger suffered a tibia fracture.

Sources:

BFU15-1483-3X