Accident Mooney M20J (201) , Sunday 15 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J (201)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirmasens -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private sightseeing flight, the aircraft came up short on final approach and touched down in front of the runway. The landing gear broke during the hard landing. One passenger was slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU16-0581-3X