Accident Sikorsky HH-60H Seahawk 163791, Saturday 4 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60H Seahawk
Owner/operator:HSC-84 US Navy
Registration: 163791
MSN: 701668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Combat Outpost Ford in Adhamiyah, north of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Seahawk helicopter impacted the another one while landing. The crew was using night goggles. Involved were 163791 (repaired and flown again in July 2009) and 163797 (repaired and flown again in January 2011).

Sources:

https://news.sky.com/skynews/Home/Iraq-Blackhawk-Helicopters-Crash-In-Northern-Baghdad-US-Says/Article/200810115113432?lpos=Home_Carousel_Region_3&lid=ARTICLE_15113432_Iraq%3A_Blackhawk_Helicopters_Crash_In_Northern_Baghdad%2C_US_Says
Scramble 381