Accident Morane-Saulnier MS-893 , Wednesday 19 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS-893
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damme Airfield (EDWC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a take-off manoeuvre, the aircraft lost the nose wheel. During the subsequent landing, the nose gear buckled.

Sources:

BFU17-0382-3X