Accident LET L-13 Blaník OK-2720, Saturday 4 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2008
Time:09:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Aeroklub České Budějovice
Registration: OK-2720
MSN: 827414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hosín, 4km from České Budějovice, Jihočeský region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LKHS
Destination airport:LKHS
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Few moments after take-off it crashed in the field (100m from the runway). 66 year old student suffered fatal injury and died on the scene. 42 year old instructor from České Budějovice district was seriously injured and was taken to České Budějovice Hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/151154-pad-vetrone-si-vyzadal-zivot-zaka-instruktor-bojuje-o-zivot-v-nemocnici.html