Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub , Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ried-Kirchhiem -   Austria
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the aircraft suddenly broke to the left. There was damage to the wing and propeller due to ground contact.

Sources:

BFU18-1688-4X