Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca , Thursday 21 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kassel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing of the Piper PA-34, the right landing gear folded and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-0231-3X