Accident SZD-50-3 Puchasz , Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchasz
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steinberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, according to the student pilot, he was so blinded by the sun that he staggered sideways and came too far. After colliding with a bush next to the runway, the glider spun around its vertical axis and hit the ground.

Sources:

BFU18-1462-3X