Accident Rans S-9 Chaos , Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lauterbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerobatic manoeuvre, a piece of the tailplane broke off. The pilot rescued himself using the rescue system.

Sources:

BFU18-0689-3X