Accident Giles G-202 , Saturday 13 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Giles G-202
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Feuchtwangen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight, there was a loss of power to the engine. The pilot decided to make a safety landing. During taxi out, the right wing came into contact with an obstacle and a 180 degree turn around the vertical axis occurred. This caused severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU16-1157-3X