Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Sunday 19 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nideggen-Schmidt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the thermal glider collided with a bird of prey. The glider landed without further problems. The aircraft was severely damaged on the right wing.

Sources:

BFU19-0539-3X