Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Sunday 11 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dobenreuth -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the student pilot rolled against the rope retrieval vehicle parked on the apron. The aircraft was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU16-1366-3X