Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Tuesday 4 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayreuth -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot was alerted by radio that his landing gear had not yet deployed. Shortly afterwards, a hard landing occurred, breaking the fuselage of the glider.

Sources:

BFU15-1028-3X